Privacy policy

We pay great attention to the security and confidentiality of the personal data we process. In addition, we intend to be very clear and transparent about what happens when we collect and use your personal data. Hence, this privacy policy.

1. WHEN IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND USED?

We collect and use your personal data when you:

  • use our website or social media or communicate with us by email, telephone, fax or any other digital communication channel;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • enter into an agreement with us and in that context communicate with us as our customer;

2. WHAT IF THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT ANSWER ALL OF YOUR QUESTIONS?

The legislation regarding the processing of personal data (GDPR/AVG and law of 30 July 2018) obliges us to provide you with a lot of information, so we kindly ask you for your attention. Should you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us via [email protected]

3. WHO ARE "WE"?

In this privacy policy, "we" refers to deverfwebshop:

Schilderwerken, binnenhuisinrichting, De Witte bv

Zavelstraat 7

9190 Stekene

Belgium

Registered business number: 0428.644.582

Phone: +32 3 778 29 40

deverfwebshop is responsible for processing your personal data in the manner explained in this privacy policy.

4. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHY?

When you use our website, social media or communicate with us by telephone, e-mail, fax or any other digital communication channel, we will collect and use your personal data to:

  • enable communication between us both, relying on our legitimate interest to respond to requests, questions or comments or to proactively contact you with questions of any kind (e.g. when you respond on a blog, use our contact form or contact us via social media, telephone, email or fax);
  • improve the content of and the general experience on the website and social media pages, for which we rely on your explicit and prior consent;
  • detect and prevent malware, illegal content and behavior and other forms of abuse, for which we rely on your explicit and prior consent.

In order to achieve the aforementioned purposes, we process the following personal data:

  • the basic identity information you provide to us, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for, your position;
  • the content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself (with whom you corresponded, the date and time, etc.);
  • technical information related to the device you are using, such as your IP address, browser type, geographic location and operating system;
  • information about your surfing behaviour, e.g. how long you visit our site, which links you click on, which pages you visit and how often you visit a page;
  • any other personal data you provide to us.

When you subscribe to our online newsletter, we will collect and use your personal data to be able to send you our newsletter or other electronic communication. We will always ask for your explicit permission before sending you our newsletter, unless you are an existing customer we wish to keep informed about our services. You always have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list. In order to send you our newsletter, we only process your basic identity data, i.e. your name and e-mail address.

When we have the pleasure of entering into a contract with you, as a customer, we will collect and use your personal data to:

  • fulfill our contractual obligations. When you, as an individual, are our customer, we rely on the necessity of processing your personal data for the establishment and performance of the contract we have with you. If you are acting on behalf of a company or other legal entity, we also rely on the necessity of processing your data for the conclusion and performance of the contract we have with you;
  • our normal business administration (e.g. billing and relationship management), for which we rely on our legal obligations and legitimate interests to manage our business responsibly and professionally;
  • defend us in legal proceedings, where it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal data in these proceedings.

The personal data that we process for these purposes always relate to your basic identity data, e.g. name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company for which you work and your position. We may also process other personal data that you provide to us, depending on our contractual relationship with you.

We believe that the above purposes for the processing of your personal data are within everyone's reasonable expectations. However, for all personal data that we have collected in the above circumstances, we would like to make it clear that we will also process your personal data:

  • to comply with legal obligations or, to the extent allowed, to comply with any reasonable request from police forces, judicial authorities, government agencies or other legal bodies, including data protection authorities;
  • to inform a third party in the context of a possible merger with, acquisition of/by or demerger by that third party, even if that third party is located outside the EU, in which case we rely on our legitimate interest to be able to enter into business transactions.

We would like to emphasize that confidentiality is of the utmost importance to us. This means that we will only process your personal data when this is permitted, in view of these confidentiality obligations.

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In principle, we do not share your personal data with anyone other than the people who work for deverfwebshop, as well as with the suppliers who help us process your personal data. Anyone who has access to your personal data will always be bound by strict legal or contractual obligations to keep your personal data safe and confidential. This means that only the following recipients will be able to access your personal data:

  • you;
  • your employer or business partners, but only when necessary for the purposes stated above (for example, when your employer is our customer);
  • the employees and suppliers of deverfwebshop;
  • government or judicial authorities to the extent that we are obliged to send them your personal data (e.g. tax authorities, police or judicial authorities);
  • third parties who perform services on our behalf, in which case we always ask permission to share customer information where required by law.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area consists of the EU, Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland). We will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA if you or your employer, as a customer, have offices outside the EEA with which we need to communicate. If a transfer were to take place, we will only do so: (1) on the basis of an adequacy decision from the European Commission if this country has been 'whitelisted', (2) we take sufficient safeguards to protect your personal data upon transfer (e.g. by entering into a contract based on standard contractual clauses as drafted by the European Commission) or (3) there is a specific situation for which the GDPR provides for a derogation.

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described above or, if we have asked for your consent, until you withdraw your consent. In this article we provide you with the information you need to assess how long we keep your personal data identifiable.

As a general rule, we will de-identify your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes described above or when the retention period, as explained in this article, has expired. However, we cannot delete your personal data if there is a legal or regulatory obligation or a court or administrative order that prevents deverfwebshop from removing it.

We will keep all personal data we collect through our interactions with you via our website, social media, telephone, fax, e-mail and other digital communication channels for as long as necessary to communicate with you, but also to maintain a historical archive of our to keep up with communication. This allows us to revert to previous communications if you come back to us with new questions, requests, comments or other input.

We will keep all personal data that we collect to send you our newsletter as long as you remain subscribed to our mailing list or as long as you remain our customer.

We store all personal data that we collect in the context of a contractual relationship with you or the company that represents you for the duration of the contractual relationship and at least up to 10 years thereafter.

7. WHAT DO WE DO TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

As explained before, the security and confidentiality of all data we process is very important to us. That is why we have taken measures to ensure that all processed personal data is kept secure. These steps include, among other things, limiting the processing to the personal data that are necessary for achieving the purposes that we have communicated to you. We have also taken technical and organizational measures to secure our infrastructure, systems, applications, building and processes.

8. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When we collect and use your personal data, you enjoy a number of rights that you can exercise as described below.

You have the right to access your personal data, which means that you can ask us to provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you. You can even request a copy of your personal data. However, keep in mind that you must indicate for which processing activities you wish to have access to your personal data.

If you repeatedly submit the same request and clearly cause inconvenience, we may refuse these successive requests or charge you an administrative fee to cover the costs. We can also refuse or only partially grant you the right to access your personal data, if such access could disproportionately harm the rights and freedoms of others, including those of Deverfwebshop.

You have the right to request that we correct your personal data if you can demonstrate that the personal data we process about you is incorrect, incomplete or outdated. Please indicate in which context we use your personal data (for example to send you newsletters or to respond to a request), so that we can assess your request quickly and accurately.

If we ask for your permission to collect and use your personal data, for example to send you newsletters, you have the right to withdraw this previously given permission.

You can request that we delete your personal data if this personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it, if its collection was unlawful or if you have successfully exercised your right to withdraw your consent or if you right to object to the processing of your personal data. Where any of these circumstances apply, we will delete your personal data immediately, unless legal obligations or administrative or court orders prohibit us from deleting your personal data.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data:

  • during the time that we assess your request for correction of your personal data;
  • during the time that we assess your objection to the processing of your personal data;
  • where such processing was unlawful, but you prefer restriction to erasure;
  • when we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

When we process your personal data on the basis of our own interests, ie you have not given us permission and we do not need it for the execution or performance of an agreement, nor to comply with legal obligations, you have the right to object against our processing of your personal data. When our interest relates to direct marketing, we will comply with your request immediately. For other interests, for example our security interests, we ask you to describe your specific circumstances that give rise to a request. Then we have to weigh your circumstances against our interests. If this consideration means that your circumstances outweigh our interests, we will stop processing your personal data.

Where we have collected your personal data based on your consent or because it was necessary for the performance or performance of an agreement with you, you have the right to obtain a copy from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, we ask that you send us an email. You can reach us at [email protected]

You can be assured that we will not interpret an e-mail from you, with which you indicate that you wish to exercise a right, as your consent to the processing of your personal data that goes beyond what is necessary for the processing of your request. .

A request must clearly indicate and specify which right you wish to exercise. Always indicate in which context we have obtained your personal data, so that we can handle your request quickly and carefully. Your application must also be dated and signed.

We will immediately notify you of the receipt of this request. If the application proves to be justified, we will inform you as soon as possible and no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the application.

Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by deverfwebshop, you can always contact us via the e-mail address mentioned above.

If you are not satisfied with our answer, you can submit a complaint to the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) at the following addresses:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
[email protected]

(cfr. https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen).

This is without prejudice to a provision before a civil court. If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

If we still can't work it out together, you can contact Safeshops.be. They will mediate between us both when your complaint is deemed valid by Safeshops. Only complaints submitted via the Safehops.be complaint form will be handled. In this way, this label organization immediately has all the correct information to further handle the complaint.